UCP 600

UCP 600 Article 32: Drawing by Instalments — Real-World Dispute Scenarios

📅 2026-07-13 6 min read UCP 600 / ISBP 745

title: "UCP 600 Article 32: Drawing by Instalments — Real-World Dispute Scenarios"
slug: ucp-600-article-32-drawing-by-instalments-real-world-dispute-scenarios
date: 2026-07-15
author: DraftLC Research
category: UCP 600
reading_time: 9 min
regulatory_ref: UCP 600 Article 32


UCP 600 Article 32: Drawing by Instalments — Real-World Dispute Scenarios

Introduction

Disputes arising from instalment drawings under documentary credits follow predictable patterns. When parties misunderstand how Article 32 separates each drawing's obligations, the result is refused presentations, delayed payments, and escalating correspondence between banks. This guide examines the most common dispute scenarios and explains how each is resolved under UCP 600.

Failure Mode Analysis

Failure Mode 1: Issuing Bank Refuses All Remaining Drawings After One Failure

When one instalment drawing is refused, some issuing banks attempt to cancel or suspend the remaining drawings. This is not supported by UCP 600. Article 32 separates each drawing; a refusal of one does not extinguish the beneficiary's right to draw under subsequent instalments.

Failure Mode 2: Applicant Claims "Total Credit Breach" From One Non-Compliant Instalment

Applicants sometimes argue that a non-compliant drawing constitutes a breach of the entire credit. UCP 600 does not support this interpretation. Each drawing stands on its own; non-compliance of one does not amount to a breach of the credit as a whole.

Failure Mode 3: Dispute Over Whether Late Shipment Affects the Drawing

When one instalment ships late, the issuing bank may refuse the corresponding drawing. The beneficiary may argue that the late shipment should not affect the drawing if the credit did not specify a shipment deadline for that instalment. The resolution depends on whether the credit designated a shipment window for the instalment.

Failure Mode 4: Discrepancy Notice Bundling Multiple Instalments

When a bank issues a single discrepancy notice covering multiple drawings, the beneficiary cannot determine which drawing is being refused. Article 16 requires that each notice identify the specific presentation being refused and state all discrepancies for that presentation.

Failure Mode 5: Dispute Over Tolerance Application

When a drawing falls outside the 5% tolerance for its instalment, the beneficiary may argue that the excess should be covered by the unused portion of another instalment. Article 30 applies tolerance per instalment, and unused tolerance from one drawing cannot offset another drawing's excess.

Failure Mode 6: Applicant Attempts to Amend Expiry After One Drawing

Some applicants attempt to amend the credit's expiry dates after one drawing has been presented, hoping to cut off subsequent drawings. Article 10 requires the beneficiary's consent for any amendment. An amendment that reduces the beneficiary's rights (such as shortening an expiry date) requires mutual agreement.

Deterministic Resolution Architecture

  1. Isolate the disputed drawing. Identify exactly which instalment is in dispute and what specific conditions apply to it. Do not allow the dispute to bleed into other drawings.

  2. Review the discrepancy notice. Confirm that the notice complies with Article 16: issued within five banking days, states all discrepancies, identifies the refused presentation, and indicates the bank's disposition of documents.

  3. Verify the credit terms for the disputed drawing. Read the credit conditions applicable to the specific instalment: amount, tolerance, shipment window, expiry date, and required documents.

  4. Check tolerance calculations. Confirm whether the drawing amount falls within the 5% tolerance for the instalment. Document the calculation showing the allowable range.

  5. Assess shipment compliance. If the dispute involves late shipment, verify whether the credit specified a shipment window for the instalment and whether the transport document date falls within it.

  6. Confirm the remaining drawings are unaffected. Communicate to the issuing bank that non-compliance of one drawing does not invalidate other instalments under Article 32.

  7. Escalate if necessary. If the issuing bank refuses to acknowledge the independence of each drawing, refer the matter to the ICC for an opinion or consider arbitration under the credit's dispute resolution clause.

  8. Document the resolution. Record the dispute, the analysis, the resolution, and any agreements reached. This record supports future dealings and can be referenced if similar disputes arise.

Conclusion

Instalment drawing disputes share a common root: the failure to apply Article 32's independence principle. When each drawing is treated as a separate transaction, the dispute resolution path becomes clear. The beneficiary's right to draw under subsequent instalments is preserved regardless of what happens with earlier drawings, and the issuing bank's examination obligation resets with each new presentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the issuing bank cancel remaining drawings after refusing one?

No. UCP 600 Article 32 separates each drawing. A refusal of one instalment does not give the issuing bank the right to cancel or suspend other instalments, unless the credit expressly provides for such a consequence (which would be unusual).

What if the beneficiary does not dispute a refused drawing?

If the beneficiary does not challenge the refusal within the time specified in the discrepancy notice, the refusal stands for that drawing. However, the refusal does not affect the remaining drawings.

Can the applicant amend the credit to shorten expiry dates for subsequent drawings?

Any amendment requires the beneficiary's consent under Article 10. An amendment that reduces the beneficiary's window for subsequent drawings would need the beneficiary to agree.

How does a dispute over one drawing affect the relationship between the advising and confirming banks?

The advising bank's obligations are per presentation. A dispute over one drawing does not alter the confirming bank's obligations under other drawings. Each drawing is examined and processed independently.

What if the issuing bank delays examination beyond five banking days?

Under Article 14(b), the bank must determine compliance within five banking days. If the bank fails to act within this period, the beneficiary may have grounds to argue that the delay constitutes an implied acceptance, subject to the credit's terms and applicable law.

Source Notes

Context only. The following sources were identified during topic research. They provide operational context for this guide but are not the regulatory authority. Canonical authority is UCP 600, published by ICC.

Did You Know?

Article 16 requires that each notice identify the specific presentation being refused and state all discrepancies for that presentation.

Regulatory Reference Table
RegulationArticle / SectionRequirementConsequence
UCP 600Article 32Installment Drawings or TransfersBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 14Standard for Examination of DocumentsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 16Discrepant Documents, Waiver and NoticeBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 30Tolerance in Credit Amount, Quantity and Unit PricesBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 10AmendmentsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Quick Reference Summary

  • No reference captured.

Compliance Checklist

0 of 7 completed
Bank Expectations vs Common Beneficiary Mistakes
✓ What Banks Expect✗ What Beneficiaries Often Do Wrong
Issuing Bank Refuses All Remaining Drawings After One FailureWhen one instalment drawing is refused, some issuing banks attempt to cancel or suspend the remai...
Applicant Claims "Total Credit Breach" From One Non-Compliant InstalmentApplicants sometimes argue that a non-compliant drawing constitutes a breach of the entire credit...
Dispute Over Whether Late Shipment Affects the DrawingWhen one instalment ships late, the issuing bank may refuse the corresponding drawing. The benefi...
Discrepancy Notice Bundling Multiple InstalmentsWhen a bank issues a single discrepancy notice covering multiple drawings, the beneficiary cannot...
Dispute Over Tolerance ApplicationWhen a drawing falls outside the 5% tolerance for its instalment, the beneficiary may argue that ...

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Get the Full LC Compliance Checklist

15-point pre-submission checklist covering UCP 600, ISBP 745, and SWIFT MT700 fields. Free PDF download.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

DraftLC Compliance Engine

DraftLC generates compliant UCP 600 Article 32 — so you never face this failure mode.

DraftLC drafts your LC with UCP 600-compliant terms and flags conflicts during drafting — before documents reach the bank.

No credit card required · See how DraftLC drafts compliant credits