UCP 600

UCP 600 Article 33: Examining Insurance Documents

📅 2026-07-13 5 min read UCP 600 / ISBP 745

title: "UCP 600 Article 33: Examining Insurance Documents"
slug: ucp-600-article-33-examining-insurance-documents
date: 2026-07-15
author: DraftLC Research
category: UCP 600
reading_time: 7 min
regulatory_ref: UCP 600 Article 33, Article 28


UCP 600 Article 33: Examining Insurance Documents

Introduction

When a documentary credit requires insurance documents, the examining bank must verify compliance under both Article 28 (insurance documents) and Article 33 (banking day provisions). The timing of insurance document issuance, the adequacy of coverage, and the bank's examination period all depend on understanding how these articles interact. This guide explains the examination standards for insurance documents and the timing considerations under Article 33.

Failure Mode Analysis

Failure Mode 1: Insurance Issued After the Shipment Date

When the insurance document is dated after the transport document's shipment date, the examining bank raises a discrepancy. The insurance must cover the goods from the time of shipment.

Failure Mode 2: Insufficient Coverage Amount

The examining bank calculates the 110% threshold against the CIF/CIP value or the drawn amount. If the insurance coverage is below this threshold, it is discrepant.

Failure Mode 3: Insurance Not in the Credit's Currency

If the credit requires insurance in a specific currency and the policy is denominated differently, the examining bank flags a discrepancy. Currency compliance is part of the examination.

Failure Mode 4: Insurance Policy Does Not Cover the Required Route

The insurance must cover the goods from the point of origin to the destination stated in the credit. If the policy ends at an intermediate port, the coverage is insufficient.

Failure Mode 5: Insurer Not Acceptable to the Credit

Some credits specify that insurance must be issued by a particular insurer or class of insurers. If the insurance is from an unacceptable insurer, the examining bank raises a discrepancy.

Deterministic Resolution Architecture

  1. Identify the insurance requirement. Before preparation, confirm whether the credit requires insurance and what type of document (policy, certificate, or cover note) is needed.

  2. Calculate the 110% threshold. Apply the 110% minimum to the CIF/CIP value or the drawn amount, whichever is greater. Confirm the insurance coverage meets this threshold.

  3. Verify the insurance date. Confirm that the insurance document is dated no later than the shipment date on the transport document.

  4. Check currency. Ensure the insurance is denominated in the credit's currency unless the credit specifies otherwise.

  5. Verify coverage route. Confirm that the insurance covers the goods from origin to the destination stated in the credit.

  6. Check insurer acceptability. If the credit specifies an acceptable insurer or class of insurers, confirm that the insurance is from an acceptable source.

  7. Present the insurance with the drawing. Include the insurance document in the presentation set, clearly linked to the shipment and the drawing amount.

  8. Track examination timing. Confirm that the examining bank completes its review within the five-banking-day period under Article 14(b).

Conclusion

Insurance document examination under UCP 600 follows a clear set of criteria: the document must be timely (issued before or on the shipment date), adequate (covering at least 110% of the relevant amount), properly denominated (in the credit's currency), and covering the correct route. The examining bank verifies these criteria within the five-banking-day examination period.

Frequently Asked Questions

What if the insurance is dated after the shipment date?

The examining bank raises a discrepancy. Insurance should be issued no later than the shipment date to ensure coverage from the time the goods are in transit.

How does the examining bank calculate the 110% minimum?

The 110% is applied to the CIF or CIP value of the goods, or 110% of the amount drawn, whichever is greater. The examining bank uses the available information to verify compliance.

Can the insurance be in a different currency?

Only if the credit expressly permits it. If the credit requires a specific currency, the insurance must match.

Does the insurance need to cover the entire journey?

Yes. The insurance must cover the goods from the point of origin to the destination stated in the credit. Partial coverage to an intermediate port does not satisfy the requirement.

What if the insurer is not named in the credit?

If the credit does not specify an acceptable insurer, any insurer acceptable to the examining bank may issue the insurance. If the credit names a specific insurer, only that insurer (or one in the same class) is acceptable.

Source Notes

Context only. The following sources were identified during topic research. They provide operational context for this guide but are not the regulatory authority. Canonical authority is UCP 600, published by ICC.

Did You Know?

Article 28 requires that the insurance document be issued no later than the date of shipment shown on the transport document.

Regulatory Reference Table
RegulationArticle / SectionRequirementConsequence
UCP 600Article 33Hours of PresentationBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 28Insurance Document and CoverageBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 14Standard for Examination of DocumentsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Quick Reference Summary

  • No reference captured.

Compliance Checklist

0 of 7 completed
Bank Expectations vs Common Beneficiary Mistakes
✓ What Banks Expect✗ What Beneficiaries Often Do Wrong
Insurance Issued After the Shipment DateWhen the insurance document is dated after the transport document's shipment date, the examining ...
Insufficient Coverage AmountThe examining bank calculates the 110% threshold against the CIF/CIP value or the drawn amount. I...
Insurance Not in the Credit's CurrencyIf the credit requires insurance in a specific currency and the policy is denominated differently...
Insurance Policy Does Not Cover the Required RouteThe insurance must cover the goods from the point of origin to the destination stated in the cred...
Insurer Not Acceptable to the CreditSome credits specify that insurance must be issued by a particular insurer or class of insurers. ...

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Get the Full LC Compliance Checklist

15-point pre-submission checklist covering UCP 600, ISBP 745, and SWIFT MT700 fields. Free PDF download.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

DraftLC Compliance Engine

DraftLC generates compliant UCP 600 Article 33 — so you never face this failure mode.

DraftLC drafts your LC with UCP 600-compliant terms and flags conflicts during drafting — before documents reach the bank.

No credit card required · See how DraftLC drafts compliant credits