UCP 600

UCP 600 Article 4: Real-World Dispute Scenarios for Credits and Documents

📅 2026-07-13 7 min read UCP 600 / ISBP 745

Introduction

Disputes arising from UCP 600 Article 4 are structurally predictable because they trace to the same root cause: a violation of the separation principle. The credit is separate from the underlying sale contract. Banks deal in documents, not goods. When parties conflate these two domains — when the applicant uses goods complaints to prevent payment, when the bank examines goods instead of documents, or when the beneficiary relies on the sales contract to cure a documentary deficiency — the dispute follows inevitably.

This guide maps seven real-world dispute scenarios that arise from Article 4 violations. Each scenario identifies the parties' positions, the applicable UCP 600 provisions, the structural failure that produced the dispute, and the resolution pathway. The scenarios are drawn from common practice patterns and ICC Banking Commission opinion principles.

Failure Mode Analysis

Failure Mode 1: Applicant Claims Goods Defective, Bank Refuses to Honour

The applicant receives the goods and discovers they are defective. The applicant instructs the issuing bank to refuse the presentation. The bank refuses, citing the goods' condition. The beneficiary challenges the refusal under Article 16.

Root cause: The bank applied a goods-based standard rather than a documentary standard. Article 4(a) separates the credit from the goods. The refusal must be based on documentary discrepancies.

Failure Mode 2: Bank Examines Goods at Port of Discharge

The issuing bank sends an inspector to the port of discharge. The inspector finds that the goods do not match the invoice description. The bank refuses to honour based on the physical inspection.

Root cause: The bank exceeded Article 4's boundary by examining goods. The bank examines documents, not physical cargo.

Failure Mode 3: Beneficiary Relies on Sales Contract to Cure Discrepancy

The beneficiary presents documents that contain a discrepancy. The beneficiary argues that the sales contract cures the discrepancy — the goods conform to the contract, so the documents should be accepted. The bank refuses.

Root cause: The beneficiary conflated the sales contract with the documentary examination. Article 4(a) separates the credit from the contract. A discrepancy is a discrepancy regardless of the contract.

Failure Mode 4: Non-Documentary Condition Used as Refusal Basis

The credit contains a non-documentary condition. The bank refuses the presentation based on this condition. Under Article 14(h), the condition should be disregarded.

Root cause: The bank treated a non-documentary condition as a basis for refusal. Article 4(c) and Article 14(h) establish that non-documentary conditions are disregarded.

Failure Mode 5: Applicant Instructs Bank to Add Documentary Requirements

After the credit is issued, the applicant instructs the issuing bank to add documentary requirements — a quality certificate, a weight certificate — that were not in the original credit. The bank agrees and refuses the presentation based on the missing documents.

Root cause: The bank accepted the applicant's unilateral modification of the credit. Article 10 governs amendments. The applicant cannot add requirements after issuance without a formal amendment.

Failure Mode 6: Bank Uses External Data to Verify Documents

The bank uses shipping records, customs data, or trade databases to verify the information in the documents. The bank finds inconsistencies and refuses the presentation.

Root cause: The bank incorporated external data into the examination. Article 14(a) limits the examination to the documents on their face. External data is outside the examination scope.

Failure Mode 7: Discrepancy Notice Cites Goods Quality

The bank issues a discrepancy notice that cites goods quality — "goods do not conform to specification X." The beneficiary challenges the notice, citing Article 4(a).

Root cause: The discrepancy notice cited goods quality rather than documentary discrepancies. Article 4(a) separates the credit from the goods. Discrepancy notices must be based on documentary issues.

Failure Mode 8: Bank Applies Commercial Judgment to Documentary Examination

The bank's examiner applies commercial judgment — assessing whether the documents "make sense" commercially — rather than applying the documentary examination standard. The examiner rejects documents that comply on their face but seem commercially unusual.

Root cause: The examiner substituted commercial judgment for documentary evidence. Article 14(a) limits the examination to the documents' face. Commercial judgment is outside the examination scope.

Deterministic Resolution Architecture

  1. Verify the refusal is documentary. Before accepting a refusal, confirm that every discrepancy cited in the refusal notice arises from the documents, not from the goods. If any discrepancy traces to the goods, challenge the refusal.

  2. Cite Article 4(a) in any dispute. When the applicant or bank introduces goods-based arguments, cite Article 4(a). The credit is separate from the sale contract. Banks deal in documents, not goods.

  3. Challenge non-documentary condition refusals. If the bank refuses based on a non-documentary condition, cite Article 14(h). The condition is disregarded unless it can be satisfied by a document already required.

  4. Reject external data in the examination. If the bank uses external data to verify documents, cite Article 14(a). The examination is limited to the documents on their face.

  5. Prevent applicant interference. If the applicant instructs the bank to add requirements or refuse based on goods, cite Article 4(b). The bank is not bound by the applicant's instructions when they conflict with the credit's terms.

  6. Prepare a discrepancy response. If the discrepancy notice cites goods-related issues, prepare a response citing Article 4(a) and Article 14(h). Assert that the bank examined documents, not goods.

  7. Escalate to ICC DDOC. If the bank persists in refusing based on non-documentary conditions or goods-related issues, escalate to ICC Documentary Dispute Resolution.

  8. Document the separation. Maintain a record showing that the examination was limited to documents, that non-documentary conditions were disregarded, and that the refusal was based on documentary discrepancies.

  9. Prepare a legal response plan. For complex disputes involving goods-based refusals, prepare a legal response plan that cites Article 4(a), Article 14(a), and Article 14(h). The response should assert that the bank exceeded its documentary mandate.

  10. Establish a dispute prevention protocol. Before presentation, review the credit for non-documentary conditions and goods-based requirements. Address these issues proactively through amendment requests or documentary preparation.

Conclusion

Article 4 disputes are structurally predictable because they trace to the same root cause: a violation of the separation principle. The dispute scenarios above demonstrate that each conflict arises from conflating documents with goods, the credit with the contract, or documentary examination with commercial investigation. The resolution architecture addresses each scenario by enforcing the Article 4 boundary.

FAQ

Q1: Can the bank refuse to honour because the goods are defective?
No. The refusal must be based on documentary discrepancies. Article 4(a) separates the credit from the goods. The bank examines documents, not goods.

Q2: Can the beneficiary use the sales contract to cure a documentary discrepancy?
No. Article 4(a) separates the credit from the contract. A discrepancy is a discrepancy regardless of the contract's terms.

Q3: What if the bank uses external data to verify the documents?
The bank's examination is limited to the documents on their face under Article 14(a). External data is outside the examination scope.

Q4: Can the applicant add documentary requirements after the credit is issued?
Only through a formal amendment process under Article 10. The applicant cannot unilaterally add requirements after issuance.

Q5: How should the beneficiary respond to a goods-based discrepancy notice?
Cite Article 4(a) and assert that the bank examined documents, not goods. The discrepancy notice must be based on documentary issues.

Source Notes

Did You Know?

Article 14(a) requires examination on the basis of documents alone.

Regulatory Reference Table
RegulationArticle / SectionRequirementConsequence
UCP 600Article 4Credits v. ContractsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 14Standard for Examination of DocumentsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 16Discrepant Documents, Waiver and NoticeBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)
UCP 600Article 10AmendmentsBinary determination (compliant/discrepant)

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Quick Reference Summary

  • No reference captured.

Compliance Checklist

0 of 7 completed
Bank Expectations vs Common Beneficiary Mistakes
✓ What Banks Expect✗ What Beneficiaries Often Do Wrong
Applicant Claims Goods Defective, Bank Refuses to HonourThe applicant receives the goods and discovers they are defective. The applicant instructs the is...
Bank Examines Goods at Port of DischargeThe issuing bank sends an inspector to the port of discharge. The inspector finds that the goods ...
Beneficiary Relies on Sales Contract to Cure DiscrepancyThe beneficiary presents documents that contain a discrepancy. The beneficiary argues that the sa...
Non-Documentary Condition Used as Refusal BasisThe credit contains a non-documentary condition. The bank refuses the presentation based on this ...
Applicant Instructs Bank to Add Documentary RequirementsAfter the credit is issued, the applicant instructs the issuing bank to add documentary requireme...

← Scroll horizontally to see all columns

Get the Full LC Compliance Checklist

15-point pre-submission checklist covering UCP 600, ISBP 745, and SWIFT MT700 fields. Free PDF download.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

DraftLC Compliance Engine

DraftLC generates compliant UCP 600 Article 4 — so you never face this failure mode.

DraftLC drafts your LC with UCP 600-compliant terms and flags conflicts during drafting — before documents reach the bank.

No credit card required · See how DraftLC drafts compliant credits